State v. Speer
[…] Speer also contends the fine was "not supported by the verdict" based on his argument that he could only be sentenced for a conviction for transportation of marijuana for sale with a weight less than two pounds. We reject this claim for the reasons stated above and therefore affirm the fine as reduced to comply with the statutory maximum.

Disposition

¶28 For the reasons stated above, Speer's conviction is affirmed, and his

sentence is modified to reflect that the fine imposed is reduced to $150,000 pursuant to § 13-801(A), plus applicable assessments, fees and surcharges.

Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-808(C), "[t]he amount of restitution, assessments, incarceration costs and surcharges is not limited by the maximum fine that may be imposed under § 13-801 or 13-802."
--------

GARYE L. VASQUEZ, Presiding Judge

CONCURRING:

VIRGINIA C. KELLY, Judge

PHILIP G. ESPINOSA, Judge


Summaries of

State v. Speer

COURT OF APPEALS STATE OF ARIZONA DIVISION TWO DEPARTMENT B
Nov 30, 2011
2 CA-CR 2011-0077 (Ariz. Ct. App. Nov. 30, 2011)