State v. Spectra Eng'g, Architecture & Surveying P.C.
[…] The State recognizes the Individual Defendants’ lack of contractual privity, but contends that Shafer and LaFleur may be held liable for Spectra's contractual liabilities under BCL § 1006 as the former shareholders of the dissolved corporation (see Complaint, ¶¶ 18-20).

It is well settled that "[a] dissolved [business] corporation may sue or be sued" for pre-dissolution obligations ( Matter of Ford v Pulmosan Safety Equip. Corp. , 52 AD3d 710, 711 [2d Dept 2008] ; see BCL § 1006 (b) ["(t)he dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available ... against such corporation ... for ... any liability incurred before such dissolution"]; Cava Constr. Co., Inc. v Gealtec Remodeling Corp. , 58 AD3d 660, 661 [2d Dept 2009] ; see also Calabrese Bakeries, Inc. v Rockland Bakery, Inc. , 102 AD3d 1033, 1035 n 6 [3d Dept 2013] ).