State v. Spears
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-417.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419 permits the jury to infer "from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-425(a)(1) provides:

(a)(1) Except when used or possessed with the intent to use by a person authorized by this part and title 53, chapter 11, parts 3 and 4 to dispense, prescribe, manufacture or possess a controlled substance, it is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to. . . pack. . ., store. . ., inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this part.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-425(a)(1).

The State was required to prove each and every element of the charged offenses beyond a reasonable doubt.