State v. Spears
[…] (g)(1) A violation of subsection (a) with respect to a Schedule VI controlled substance classified as marijuana containing not less than one-half (1/2) ounce (14.175 grams) nor more than ten pounds (10 lbs.) (4535 grams) of marijuana, or a Schedule VI controlled substance defined as a non-leafy, resinous material containing tetrahydrocannabinol (hashish), containing not more than two pounds (2 lbs.) (905 grams) of hashish is a Class E felony and, in addition thereto, may be fined not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-417.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419 permits the jury to infer "from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-425(a)(1) provides: