State v. Sparks
[…] Finally, defendant argues that the court erred in imposing a sentence for unlawful possession of a weapon that runs consecutive to the sentences on his other offenses. Defendant asserts that the weapon possession crime had the same objective as the crimes during which that weapon was used, and that a consecutive sentence was improper. He also argues that the court's finding that the threat of violence associated with his possession of a weapon justified a consecutive sentence constituted impermissible double-counting of an element of the crime of robbery.

N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) provides that when multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one offense, these sentences "shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence." The statute gives no further guidance on how a court may decide whether to impose consecutive sentences, but states that there "shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses." Ibid.