State v. S.P.
[…] ¶ 27 Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court's method in this case was not unreasonable, nor was it arbitrary. We note, however, that the method used by the trial court may not be applicable to every case involving payment of Medicaid liens from settlements with third parties. As Ahlborn and Wos noted, each case may have to be resolved on its own particular facts.

¶ 28 The Department argues that the trial court's allocation does not comply with Wos because the court did not apply the collateral source doctrine. See§ 10–1–135(10)(a), C.R.S.2014 (“The fact or amount of any collateral source payment or benefits shall not be admitted as evidence in any action against an alleged third-party tortfeasor....”) (emphasis added). We reject this contention for two reasons. First, the Department never specifically asked the trial court to apply the collateral source doctrine to the settlement allocation.