State v. S.P.
[…] See Sw. Fiduciary, Inc. v. Ariz. Health Care Cost Containment Sys. Admin., 249 P.3d 1104, 1107 (Ariz.Ct.App.2011). Our statute provides for a lien for medical assistance. See§ 25.5–4–301(5)(a) (“When the state department has furnished medical assistance to or on behalf of a recipient ... for which a third party is liable, the state department shall have an automatic statutory lien for all such medical assistance.”); see also§ 25.5–4–103(13), C.R.S.2014 (defining “[m]edical assistance” as “payment on behalf of recipients ... to enrolled providers under the state medical assistance program of medical care, services, goods, and devices rendered or provided to recipients”). Thus, Ahlborn and Wos do not require trial courts to limit their consideration to either the amount billed or the amount paid. See E.M.A. ex rel. Plyler v.