State v. S.P.
[…] Therefore, the court's decision to rely on the amount paid rather than the amount billed is not clearly erroneous.

¶ 26 Moreover, Ahlborn and Wos do not address the issue of “[w]hether a Medicaid lien may be enforced against the portion of a tort settlement that represents medical expenses that are billed but not paid because medical providers have accepted discounted payments in full satisfaction of their bills.” See Sw. Fiduciary, Inc. v. Ariz. Health Care Cost Containment Sys. Admin., 249 P.3d 1104, 1107 (Ariz.Ct.App.2011). Our statute provides for a lien for medical assistance. See§ 25.5–4–301(5)(a) (“When the state department has furnished medical assistance to or on behalf of a recipient ... for which a third party is liable, the state department shall have an automatic statutory lien for all such medical assistance.”); see also§ 25.5–4–103(13), C.R.S.2014 (defining “[m]edical assistance” as “payment on behalf of recipients ... to enrolled providers under the state medical assistance program of medical care, services, goods, and devices rendered or provided to recipients”).