State v. Lacy S. (In re Gavin S.)
[…] The Legislature's obvious inclusion of prior court action under certain conditions demonstrates a clear intention that such action is necessary only under the enumerated circumstances.

When we apply the court's rationale concerning § 43–292(1) through (5) to the language of subsection (9), we conclude that there is no indication that the Legislature contemplated any prior court action prior to termination under this subsection. Section 43–292(9) provides that a court may terminate parental rights when “[t]he parent of the juvenile has subjected the juvenile or another minor child to aggravated circumstances, including, but not limited to, abandonment, torture, chronic abuse, or sexual abuse.” This language is focused primarily on “the actions or conditions of the parents” and not on any prior juvenile court involvement. See In re Interest of Joshua M. et al., 256 Neb. at 610, 591 N.W.2d at 566. The Legislature did not include any mention of prior court action under this subsection.