State v. Lacy S. (In re Gavin S.)
[…] The State must prove these facts by clear and convincing evidence. Id. Clear and convincing evidence is that amount of evidence which produces in the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction about the existence of the fact to be proven. Id.

(a) Statutory Factors

In this case, the juvenile court found that termination of Lacy's and Daniel's parental rights was warranted pursuant to § 43–292(7) and (9). Because only one statutory ground contained within § 43–292 must be proven to support the termination of parental rights, we focus our discussion on the evidence presented with regard to § 43–292(9).

As we have stated above, § 43–292(9) provides that parental rights may be terminated when “[t]he parent of the juvenile has subjected the juvenile or another minor child to aggravated circumstances, including, but not limited to, abandonment, torture, chronic abuse, or sexual abuse.” Upon our de novo review of the record, we conclude that there was clear and convincing evidence presented at the termination hearing to demonstrate that Lacy and Daniel subjected Zachary to “aggravated circumstances” pursuant to subsection (9).