State v. Soto
[…] Soto specifically argued that the statute is overbroad and vague under the First Amendment of the United States Constitution. The trial court granted Soto's application for writ of habeas corpus and ordered that the information be dismissed. The State appeals from the trial court's Order. We reverse the trial court's order granting Soto's application for writ of habeas corpus and remand this case to the trial court for further proceedings.

The State argues in its sole issue on appeal that the trial court erred in finding Article 42.07 (a) (7) unconstitutionally overbroad. Section 42.07 (a) (7) provides that a person commits an offense if, "with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person: … sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.07 (West).

In Scott v. State, the Court of Criminal Appeals considered Section 42.07 (a) (4) of the Texas Penal Code, the telephone harassment statute. Section 42.07 (a) (4) is nearly identical in its wording as Section 42.07 (a) (7).