State v. Sorensen
[…] Pinto, 179 Ariz. at 595. "The issue regarding repayment of restitution presents a pure question of law requiring us to apply basic tenets of statutory construction." Id. When construing a statute, our primary goal is to give effect to language written by the legislature. State v. Christian, 205 Ariz. 64, 66, ¶ 6 (2004). If the statutory language is unambiguous, we must give effect to its plain meaning unless doing so would render an absurd result. Id.; Valerie M. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 219 Ariz. 155, 158, 161, ¶¶ 11, 19 (App. 2008).

¶12 Section 13-805 provides, in relevant part:

A. The trial court shall retain jurisdiction of the case as follows:

1. [F]or purposes of ordering, modifying and enforcing the manner in which court-ordered payments are made until paid in full or until the defendant's sentence expires.

. . .

B. At the time the defendant is ordered to pay restitution by the court, the court may enter a criminal restitution order in favor of each person who is entitled to restitution for the unpaid balance of any restitution order. A criminal restitution order does not affect any other monetary obligation imposed on the defendant pursuant to law.

C. At the time the defendant completes the defendant's period of probation or the defendant's sentence or the defendant absconds from probation or the defendant's sentence, the court shall enter . . . :

1. A criminal restitution order in favor of the state for the unpaid balance, if any, of any fines, costs, incarceration costs, fees, surcharges or assessments imposed.

. . .

E. A criminal restitution order may be recorded and is enforceable as any civil judgment, except that a criminal restitution order does not require renewal pursuant to § 12-
1611 or 12-1612. Enforcement of a criminal restitution order by any person who is entitled to restitution or by the state includes the collection of interest that accrues at a rate of ten per annum. A criminal restitution order does not expire until paid in full.
If a defendant is unable to make court-ordered payments pursuant to a CRO, A.R.S. § 13-810(F) provides that: