State v. Sorah
[…] {¶ 25} In State v. Koss (1990), 49 Ohio St.3d 213, the Ohio Supreme Court first recognized the admissibility of expert testimony on battered-woman syndrome in support of a self-defense claim. In Koss at 216, the court stated, "[e]xpert testimony regarding the battered woman syndrome can be admitted to help the jury not only to understand the battered woman syndrome but also to determine whether the defendant had reasonable grounds for an honest belief that she was in imminent danger when considering the issue of self-defense."

{¶ 26} The General Assembly later enacted R.C. 2901.06, which recognizes the value of battered-woman syndrome testimony and sets forth that it may be employed in self-defense cases. R.C. 2901.06 provides:

{¶ 27} "(A) The general assembly hereby declares that it recognizes both of the following, in relation to the `battered woman syndrome:'

{¶ 28} "(1) That the syndrome currently is a matter of commonly accepted scientific knowledge;