State v. Solorzano
[…] Nonetheless, on appeal defendant claims that he did not state a proper factual basis. However, defendant did not make "a motion to vacate a guilty plea for lack of an adequate factual basis," which involves a different claim than "a motion to withdraw a guilty plea" that is governed by "a Slater analysis." State v. Tate, 220 N.J. 393, 403-04 (2015). Because defendant's motion did not claim a lack of adequate factual basis, and the trial court thus did not address such a claim, defendant must show plain error. R. 2:10-2.

"The essential elements of aggravated manslaughter are found in N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a)(1)." Urbina, supra, slip op. at 17. Under N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a)(1), "[c]riminal homicide constitutes aggravated manslaughter when . . . [t]he actor recklessly causes death under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life[.]" A defendant acted "recklessly" when he "was aware of and consciously disregarded a substantial risk of death, i.e., a probability that death would result[.]" State v. Cruz, 163 N.J. 403, 417 (2000); see N.J.S.A. 2C:2-2(b)(3).