State v. Soderquist
[…] "(a) By forcible compulsion;
"(b) When the victim is incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless or mentally incapacitated; or
"(c) When the victim is developmentally disabled and the perpetrator is a person who is not married to the victim and who has supervisory authority over the victim." RCW 9A.44.050(1).
"(5) `Physically helpless' means a person who is unconscious or for any other reason is physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act.
". . . .
"(10) `Developmentally disabled,' for purposes of RCW 9A.44.050(1)(c) and 9A.44.100(1)(c), means a person as defined in [RCW 71A.10.020]." RCW 9A.44.010.
"`Developmental disability' means a disability attributable to. . . [a] neurological . . . condition of an individual found by the secretary to be closely related to mental retardation or to require treatment similar to that required for individuals with mental retardation, which disability originates before the individual attains age eighteen. . . . By January 1, 1989, the department shall promulgate rules which define neurological or other conditions . . ., and notify the legislature of this action." RCW 71A.10.020(2).

Mr. Soderquist's argument is based upon the analysis in State v. Grewe, 59 Wn. App. 141, 796 P.2d 438 (1990), aff'd in part, rev'd in part, 117 Wn.2d 211, 813 P.2d 1238 (1991). In Grewe, the defendant appealed his exceptional sentence for indecent liberties.