State v. Soderquist
[…] Bevan J. Maxey and Maxey Law Offices P.S., for appellant.

Donald C. Brockett, Prosecuting Attorney, and John F. Driscoll, Deputy, for respondent.


John Lee Soderquist appeals his jury conviction for attempted second degree rape. RCW 9A.44.050(1)(a). He challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the "forcible compulsion" element of the charge. He also contends the court considered improper factors in imposing the exceptional sentence. We affirm.

RCW 9A.44.050(1)(a) provides:
"A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person:
"(a) By forcible compulsion;"

Mr. Soderquist was employed as a licensed practical nurse at Eastern State Hospital. He worked the night shift in Pod B, in which the residents require total care because of age or extensive disabilities.