State v. Soderberg
[…] Under the solicitation-of-a-child offense, Soderberg challenges the district court's determinations that he solicited J.T. to engage in sexual contact and sexual performance and that he acted with the requisite intent.

To be guilty of soliciting a child to engage in sexual conduct, the state must prove that (1) the defendant was eighteen years of age or older; (2) the victim was fifteen years of age or younger; (3) the defendant solicited the victim to engage in sexual conduct; and (4) the defendant acted with the intent to engage in sexual conduct. See Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 2. "Solicit" means "commanding, entreating, or attempting to persuade a specific person in person, by telephone, by letter, or by computerized or other electronic means." Id., subd. 1(c) (2010). "Sexual conduct" means "sexual contact of the individual's primary genital area, . . . or sexual performance as defined in section 617.246." Id., subd. 1(b) (2010).

The evidence supports the findings that Soderberg solicited J.T. to engage in sexual contact and to engage in sexual performance.