State v. Soderberg
[…] See id., subd. 1; Minn. Stat. § 617.246, subd. 1(a). The above analysis thus applies equally to the district court's findings that Soderberg electronically solicited J.T. The evidence is sufficient to show that Soderberg used the Internet or a telecommunications system to solicit J.T. to engage in sexual conduct.

II. Multiple Convictions and Sentences

Soderberg argues, the state concedes, and we agree that, upon this record, Soderberg may be convicted and sentenced for only one of the two guilty verdicts. Minnesota Statutes section 609.04 provides that "[u]pon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2010). The supreme court has interpreted this statute as prohibiting "multiple convictions based on the same conduct committed against the same victim." State v. Johnson, 616 N.W.2d 720, 730 (Minn. 2000).