State v. Snyder
[…] Bias, 419 N.W.2d at 484; see also State v. Walen, 563 N.W.2d 742, 750 (Minn. 1997). The circumstantial evidence must form a complete chain that, in view of the evidence as a whole, leads so directly to the guilt of the defendant as to exclude beyond a reasonable doubt any reasonable inference other than guilt. State v. Webb, 440 N.W.2d 426, 430 (Minn. 1989). Because a jury is in the best position to evaluate circumstantial evidence, its verdict is entitled to due deference. Id.

The jury found the appellant guilty of theft under Minn. Stat. § 609.52, which states in relevant part:

Subd. 2. Acts constituting theft. Whoever does . . . the following commits theft . . .:

(1) intentionally and without claim of right . . . retains possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property; or . . .

. . . .

(5) intentionally commits any of the acts listed in this subdivision but with intent to exercise temporary control only and:

(i) the control exercised manifests an indifference to the rights of the owner or the restoration of the property to the owner.

(Emphasis added.) The Minnesota Supreme Court has held that