State v. Snipes
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(a) (2009).

In this case, the record shows that Defendant stipulated to being a violent habitual felon. The trial court then stated, "With that stipulation and admission at this time, members of the jury, you are . . . thanked and discharged for your service." The State then presented to the court certified copies of the three prior convictions alleged by the State to support the charge of violent habitual felon. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.4 (1999) ("A prior conviction may be proved by stipulation of the parties or by the original or a certified copy of the court record of the prior conviction."). However, as the State concedes, no inquiry was made of Defendant pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022. Accordingly, Defendant is entitled to a new trial on the violent habitual felon charge.

NO ERROR in part; NEW TRIAL in part.

Chief Judges MARTIN and STROUD concur.

Report per Rule 30(e).