State v. Smith
[…] General Statutes § 53-153 provides: "Any person who, wilfully and corruptly, takes away, alters, mutilates or destroys any book, CT Page 3132-dy record, document, archive or other property in the possession or custody or under the control of any institution, board, commission, department or officer of the state or any county or municipality or court, or who counterfeits the seal of this state or the seal of any court or public office entitled to have and use a seal, and makes use of the same, or, with evil intent, affixes any of the said true seals to any document, or who has in his possession any such counterfeited seal, and wilfully conceals the same, knowing it to be falsely made and counterfeited, shall be imprisoned not more than ten years."

III Law

In order for a court to grant an evidentiary hearing, pursuant toFranks v.