State v. Smith
[…] Given the eyewitness testimony of J.N. and N.A. and the strength of the state's case, we conclude that no reasonable possibility existed that the alleged error may have contributed to Smith's conviction. See id. ("An error is not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt when there is a reasonable possibility that the error complained of may have contributed to the conviction." (quotation omitted)). We therefore also conclude that Smith is not entitled to reversal and a new trial.

II.

Minnesota Statutes section 609.04, subdivision 1 (2016), provides that "[u]pon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." A conviction is the district court's formal adjudication of the verdict through the filing of the official judgment of conviction. State v.