State v. Smith
[…] ¶84 We ask, semi-rhetorically: "But in these particular circumstances, does the Fourth Amendment require a police officer to freeze, do an about-face, and walk away?" Majority op., ¶15. The answer is definitively "no." But not for the reasons we gave, and certainly not with the same consequences.

¶85 The real reason the answer is "no" is because the officer deprived Mr. Smith of his liberty and had no continuing justification for withholding that liberty from him. Once seized by a police officer during a traffic stop, a driver may not leave until the traffic stop is finished. See Wis. Stat. § 346.04(2t) ("No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visible or audible signal to stop his or her vehicle from a traffic officer or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly resist the traffic officer by failing to stop his or her vehicle as promptly as safety reasonably permits."); see also, Arizona v. Johnson, 555 U.S. 323, 333, 129 S.Ct. 781, 172 L.Ed.2d 694 (2009) ("Normally, the stop ends when the police have no further need to control the scene, and inform the driver and passengers they are free to leave.").