State v. Smith
[…] Id. Indeed, § 904 .04(2) “favors admissibility in the sense that it mandates the exclusion of other crimes evidence in only one instance: when it is offered to prove the propensity of the defendant to commit similar crimes.” State v. Speer, 176 Wis.2d 1101, 1115, 501 N.W.2d 429 (1993).

¶ 18 Admission of evidence pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2) is governed by a three-step inquiry: (1) whether the evidence is offered for a permissible purpose, as required by § 904.04(2)(a) ; (2) whether the evidence is relevant within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 904.01 ; and (3) whether the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the concerns enumerated in Wis. Stat. § 904.03, namely, “unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time or needless presentation of cumulative evidence[.]” See State v. Sullivan, 216 Wis.2d 768, 772–73, 576 N.W.2d 30 (1998). Whether to admit other acts evidence lies within the circuit court's discretion. See id. at 780, 576 N.W.2d 30. If our review of the record reveals a basis for the circuit court's decision, we must uphold it. See State v.