State v. Smith
[…] Stat. § 904.04(2) (2013–14). Because an attorney is not ineffective for failing to challenge evidence that the circuit court properly admitted, see State v. Ziebart, 2003 WI App 258, ¶ 14, 268 Wis.2d 468, 673 N.W.2d 369, we must assess Smith's claims in light of the standard governing admissibility of prior acts evidence.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013–14 version unless otherwise noted.

¶ 17 Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04(2)(a) provides that “evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.” The statute, however, “does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.” Id. Indeed, § 904 .04(2) “favors admissibility in the sense that it mandates the exclusion of other crimes evidence in only one instance: when it is offered to prove the propensity of the defendant to commit similar crimes.” State v. Speer, 176 Wis.2d 1101, 1115, 501 N.W.2d 429 (1993).