State v. Smith
[…] Further, this issue can be classified as falling within the invited error doctrine which prohibits a party from being "permitted to take advantage of an error which he himself invited or induced the trial court to make." Lester v. Leuck, 142 Ohio St. 91 (1943); State v. Jones, 10th Dist. No. 12AP-1091, 2014-Ohio-674, ¶ 22.

{¶ 27} The third assignment of error is overruled.

{¶ 28} The fifth assignment of error argues that the jury was allowed to receive articles and information during deliberations that had not been admitted into evidence. R.C. 2945.35 states:

Upon retiring for deliberation, the jury, at the discretion of the court, may take with it all papers except depositions, and all articles, photographs, and maps which have been offered in evidence. No article or paper identified but not admitted in evidence shall be taken by the jury upon its retirement.

{¶ 29} The record shows that video files not admitted into evidence were taken into deliberations but the jury was unable to play them.