State v. Smith
[…] No briefed was filed by him.

Also, as we always do, we have independently reviewed the record for errors patent. See La. C.Cr.P. art. 920 (2). We discern no error patent.

We briefly address Mr. Smith's claim, first raised by motion in the trial court, that La. Const. art. I, §17(A) and La. C.Cr.P. art 782 A, which authorize less-than-unanimous jury verdicts in specified felonies triable by twelve-person

The relevant provision of La.Const. art. I, §17 (A) reads in pertinent part: "A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict."

Article 782 A provides, in pertinent part: "Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict."

juries, violate the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments and on that account are unconstitutional. Mr. Smith desires to preserve the issue for review by the United States Supreme Court in the event it reconsiders its plurality opinion in Apodaca v.