State v. Smith
[…] Calle, 125 Wn.2d at 777. If each crime contains an element the other does not, we presume the crimes are not the same for purposes of double jeopardy. Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304; Calle, 125 Wn.2d at 777.

Smith argues that resisting arrest is a lesser included offense of third degree assault and, thus, the two crimes are the same in law and fact. We disagree. As discussed above, resisting arrest requires proof that a person intentionally prevented or attempted to prevent a peace officer from lawfully arresting him. RCW 9A.76.040. Smith was charged with third degree assault under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g). Under that subsection, a person is guilty of third degree assault if, under circumstances not amounting to first or second degree assault, he "[a]ssaults a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault." RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g). Third degree assault as charged here does not require the State to prove the defendant had specific intent to resist arrest. And resisting arrest does not require proof of an assault. Because each crime requires proof independent of that required for the other, the two crimes are not the same in law for purposes of double jeopardy. Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304; Calle, 125 Wn.2d at 777.

Smith cites State v. Godsey, 131 Wn.App. 278, 127 P.3d 11 (2006) for the proposition that the elements of third degree assault and resisting arrest are the same because resisting arrest is a lesser included offense of third degree assault. But Godsey compared a different subsection of the third degree assault statute-RCW 9A.36.031(1)(a)-to resisting arrest. Godsey, 131 Wn.App. at 289. Third degree assault under that subsection required the State to prove that the defendant, "'[w]ith intent to prevent or resist the execution of any lawful process or mandate of any court officer or the lawful apprehension of himself or another person, assault[ed] another.'" Godsey, 131 Wn.App. at 289 (alterations in original) (quoting RCW 9A.36.031(1)(a)).