State v. Smith
[…] We disagree.

¶26 As an initial matter, we find no error, fundamentally or otherwise, in imposing an enhanced sentence based on Defendant's 2010 Alabama felony conviction for assault in the second degree because that crime would be a felony if committed in Arizona. According to the indictment that led to Defendant's Alabama conviction, he was convicted of assault in the second degree under Ala. Code § 13A-6-21(a)(2) (2010), which provides: "A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if . . . [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he or she causes physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." State v.