State v. Smith
[…] See State v. Logan, 200 Ariz. 564, 565-66, ¶ 9, 30 P.3d 631, 632-33 (2001) ("If an error is invited, we do not consider whether the alleged error is fundamental, for doing so would run counter to the purposes of the invited error doctrine. Instead, as we repeatedly have held, we will not find reversible error when the party complaining of it invited the error.").

¶28 The record reflects the trial court relied upon Defendant's Alabama assault conviction to impose an enhanced and aggravated sentence under A.R.S. § 13-704(D) (West 2013) (enhanced sentence for class three dangerous offense conviction when defendant "has one historical prior felony conviction that is a class 1, 2 or 3 felony involving a dangerous offense"). Pursuant to § 13-704(D), a person convicted of a class three dangerous felony, and who has one historical prior felony conviction that is a class two or three felony involving a dangerous offense, is subject to the presumptive term of 11.25 years imprisonment to the maximum term of 20 years.