State v. Smith
[…] However, affirmative acts necessary to monitor compliance with the order of a court may be required by the department.
RCW 9.94A.505(8), too, allows affirmative conduct: "As part of any sentence, the court may impose and enforce crime-related prohibitions and affirmative conditions as provided in this chapter." And, RCW 9.94A.703(3) allows a sentencing court to impose affirmative conditions as part of a community custody sentence. It may order an offender to "[p]articipate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the offender's risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community." RCW 9.94A.703(3)(d).

The SSOSA statute also allows for affirmative conditions.