State v. Smith
[…] In Riles our Supreme Court noted that trial courts have authority to impose polygraph monitoring conditions. Riles, 135 Wn.2d at 342. The Supreme Court further acknowledged the validity of polygraphs as an investigative tool. Riles, 135 Wn.2d at 342. Since Riles, our legislature has amended our sentencing statutes numerous times, but the relevant statutory language—that the legislature intended to allow polygraphs for monitoring compliance with sentencing conditions—remains in effect. See RCW 9.94A.030(10) (allowing "affirmative acts necessary to monitor compliance with the order of a court"); RCW 9.94A.670 (allowing affirmative, crime-related conditions relating to behaviors identified in a proposed SSOSA treatment plan).