State v. Smith
[…] Prince, 226 Ariz. 516, 536, ¶ 77, 250 P.3d 1145, 1165 (2011) (quoting State ex rel. Thomas v. Granville, 211 Ariz. 468, 471, ¶ 8, 123 P.3d 662, 665 (2005) (citations omitted)).

¶18 The trial court gave the following AU instruction to the jury:

It is not a defense to any criminal act if the criminal acts were committed due to temporary intoxication resulting from the voluntary consumption of alcohol.[]
The jury instruction was based on A.R.S. § 13-503 (2010), which provides: "Temporary intoxication resulting from the voluntary ingestion, consumption, inhalation or injection of alcohol . . . is not a defense for any criminal act or requisite state of mind." (Emphasis added.)

The trial court separated the AU instruction regarding criminal acts from the effects of alcohol use on requisite mental states.