State v. Smith
[…] VI. Sentencing

¶36 Finally, relying on Alleyne v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, 133 S. Ct. 2151, 186 L. Ed. 2d 314 (2013), Smith argues the jury, and not the superior court, should have made the finding he was on release when he committed the offense, and thus the court's imposition of an aggravated sentence was illegal. In Alleyne, the Supreme Court held that facts which increase the mandatory minimum sentence for an offense must be submitted to the jury. 133 S. Ct. at 2155. Because, pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-708(C) (Supp. 2013), a person convicted of a felony committed while on release "shall be sentenced to a term of not less than the presumptive sentence authorized for the offense," Smith's release status at the time he committed the murder was a fact that would have raised the mandatory minimum sentence. Accordingly, Alleyne required the court to submit that fact to the jury.