State v. Smith
[…] The court then imposed standard range concurrent sentences.

analysis

I. Money Laundering Elements

Smith first urges us to infer an additional element into the money laundering offense that he had to have intended to conceal or disguise the source of funds. He argues that federal courts have inferred such an element and we should follow suit. He argues that it should not be a criminal event when someone uses stolen money in an ordinary commercial transaction.

The State charged Smith with violating RCW 9A.83.020(1)(a). The full statute provides:

(1) A person is guilty of money laundering when that person conducts or attempts to conduct a financial transaction involving the proceeds of specified unlawful activity and:

(a) Knows the property is proceeds of specified unlawful activity; or

(b) Knows that the transaction is designed in whole or in part to conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership, or control of the proceeds, and acts recklessly as to whether the property is proceeds of specified unlawful activity; or

(c) Knows that the transaction is designed in whole or in part to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under federal law.

(2) In consideration of the constitutional right to counsel afforded by the Fifth and Sixth amendments to the United States Constitution and Article 1, Section 22 of the Constitution of Washington, an additional proof requirement is imposed when a case involves a licensed attorney who accepts a fee for representing a client in an actual criminal investigation or proceeding. In these situations, the prosecution is required to prove that the attorney accepted proceeds of specified unlawful activity with intent:

(a) To conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership, or control of the proceeds, knowing the property is proceeds of specified unlawful activity; or . . .

Regarding this statute, this court has observed: