State v. Smith
[…] "It has long been the law in this State that original official records are admissible into evidence, when properly authenticated, for purposes of proof of matters relevant to the information contained in the official record." State v. Joyner, 295 N.C. 55, 62, 243 S.E.2d 367, 372 (1978). "Extrinsic evidence of authenticity is not a condition precedent for the admissibility of documents bearing seal[s] and certified copies of public records." State v. Watson, 179 N.C. App. 228, 244, 634 S.E.2d 231, 241 (2006), disc. review denied, 361 N.C. 437, 649 S.E.2d 896 (2007); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, Rule 902.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.4 states, in pertinent part, that:

In all cases where a person is charged under the provisions of this Article with being an habitual felon, the record or records of prior convictions of felony offenses shall be admissible in evidence, but only for the purpose of proving that said person has been convicted of former felony offenses. A prior conviction may be proved by stipulation of the parties or by the original or a certified copy of the court record of the prior conviction.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.4. "The statute at issue in the instant case, section 14-7.4, clearly indicates that the provision is permissive, not mandatory, in that it provides a prior conviction `may' be proven by stipulation or a certified copy of a record."