State v. Smith
[…] Garcia , ___ Wis.2d ___, 532 N.W.2d 111 (1995) ( Alford -type pleas may be accepted in Wisconsin). The only issue on appeal is whether Smith should be permitted to withdraw his plea.

I.

The criminal complaint charged Smith with violating § 940.225(2)(a), STATS., by sexually assaulting sixteen-year-old Tiffany B. in his car after he had picked her up from the high school she was attending. The complaint alleged that Smith was the boyfriend of Tiffany's aunt. It also alleged that he forcibly and without Tiffany's consent fondled and digitally penetrated her.

Section 940.225(2), STATS., provides:

(2) SECOND DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class C felony:

(a) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of force or violence.

The case was plea-bargained, and Smith waived his right to a preliminary examination under § 970.03, STATS. This is how the deal was ultimately described to the trial court by the prosecutor: