State v. Smith
[…] Id. , 182 Wis.2d at 416, 513 N.W.2d at 679. Here, in contrast to Harrell , the record is not only devoid of a factual basis for an element of the crime to which the defendant has pled, but, based on the facts, the crime is also a legal impossibility. Yet, for the purpose of this appeal, we perceive no principled distinction between the two circumstances, as long as the defendant's plea was knowing, intelligent, and voluntary.

Section 940.225(3), STATS., provides:

THIRD DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT. Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person without the consent of that person is guilty of a Class D felony.

Consent is not an element to the crime of first-degree sexual assault with a child. Section 948.02(1), STATS.; State v. Harrell , 182 Wis.2d 408, 416, 513 N.W.2d 676, 679.