State v. Smith
[…] (1) Having sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the child in violation of s. 948.02.

Section 948.02, STATS., referenced in § 948.07(1), requires, at the very least, that the child be younger than sixteen years old. The prosecutor explained to the trial court at the sentencing hearing that Smith found a plea to child enticement "more palatable" than a plea to second-degree sexual assault "even though it carries the same penalty and essentially is still a sex charge."

Section 948.02, STATS., provides:

Sexual assault of a child. (1) First degree sexual assault. Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony.

(2) SECOND DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT. Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony.

(3) FAILURE TO ACT. A person responsible for the welfare of a child who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony if that person has knowledge that another person intends to have, is having or has had sexual intercourse or sexual contact with the child, is physically and

emotionally capable of taking action which will prevent the intercourse or contact from taking place or being repeated, fails to take that action and the failure to act exposes the child to an unreasonable risk that intercourse or contact may occur between the child and the other person or facilitates the intercourse or contact that does occur between the child and the other person.
(4) MARRIAGE NOT A BAR TO PROSECUTION. A defendant shall not be presumed to be incapable of violating this section because of marriage to the complainant.

(5) DEATH OF VICTIM. This section applies whether a victim is dead or alive at the time of the sexual contact or sexual intercourse.

After hearing a poignant statement from Tiffany's mother, who explained how Tiffany was devastated by the assault and its aftermath, the trial court imposed a ten-year sentence of incarceration — two more years than the prosecutor had recommended.