State v. Smith
[…] During the colloquy on the guilty plea, the trial court did not inform Smith that the statutory maximum for the first two counts was life in prison. Rather, the trial court repeated the erroneous information from the guilty plea statement.

RCW 9A.44.073 provides:

(1) A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim. (2) Rape of a child in the first degree is a class A felony.

RCW 9A.44.083 provides:

(1) A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.

(2) Child molestation in the first degree is a class A felony.

RCW 9A.36.140 provides: