State v. Smith
[…] (2) Assault of a child in the third degree is a class C felony.

RCW 7.69A.030(4) creates a right in persons younger than 18 years old who are crime victims or witnesses to a crime not to have their names disclosed by any "state agency" without permission. Whether this proscription applies to appellate court case captions and opinions is unclear. At a minimum, the statute provides justification for an opinion author's decision to identify a child crime victim or a child witness to a crime only by initials.

RCW 9A.20.021 provides in relevant part:

(1) Felony. Unless a different maximum sentence for a classified felony is specifically established by a statute of this state, no person convicted of a classified felony shall be punished by confinement or fine exceeding the following: (a) For a class A felony, by confinement in a state correctional institution for a term of life imprisonment, or by a fine in the amount fixed by the court of fifty thousand dollars, or by both such confinement and fine.

We use the term "parole" for ease of reference to the various and changing names for community supervision by the Department of Corrections.

The trial court accepted Smith's guilty plea and ordered the Department of Corrections to prepare a pre-sentence investigation (PSI) report.