State v. Smith
[…] He argues that (1) the trial court denied his due process rights because he did not knowingly, intelligently, or voluntarily enter his plea; (2) the trial court abused its discretion by refusing to impose a special sex offender sentence under RCW 9.94A.670, the special sex offender sentencing alternative (SSOSA); and (3) the trial court erred when it imposed community custody conditions without legislative authority. Finding Smith's first argument dispositive, we reverse and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

RCW 9.94A.670(2) provides in relevant part:

An offender is eligible for the special sex offender sentencing alternative if: (a) The offender has been convicted of a sex offense other than a violation of RCW 9A.44.050 or a sex offense that is also a serious offence. If the conviction results from a guilty plea, the offender must, as part of his or her plea of guilty, voluntarily and affirmatively admit he or she committed all of the elements of the crime to which the offender is pleading guilty.

FACTS

On February 24, 2006, the State charged Smith with first degree child rape (count I), first degree child molestation (count II), and third degree child assault (count III).