State v. Smith
[…] Ryan, 103 Wn.2d 165, 173-74, 691 P.2d 197 (1984), to argue that a witness's competency is a precondition to admitting hearsay statements and the trial court must determine competency. But Ryan addresses the child hearsay statute, which requires a specific trial court determination about witness competency before the trial court admits hearsay statements under the statute. Ryan does not establish a rule for admission of all hearsay statements.

Instead, we begin our analysis with ER 601, requiring the trial court to presume all witnesses are competent to testify. Then we move to RCW 5.60.050, which provides:

The following persons shall not be competent to testify:

(1) Those who are of unsound mind, or intoxicated at the time of their production for examination, and

(2) Those who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.

Smith asserts that his counsel was ineffective because Steele admitted to being a heavy drug user when she gave her statement to the police and argues that this evidence would have compelled the trial court to find her incompetent. Washington case law does not support this assertion.