State v. Smith
[…] This means that if the trial court followed the statutory sentencing procedure, made findings of fact that are adequately supported in the record, and gave due consideration to the factors and principles that are relevant to sentencing under the 1989 Sentencing Act, the court may not disturb the sentence even if a different result were preferred. State v. Fletcher, 805 S.W.2d 785, 789 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1991); see also State v. Carter, 254 S.W.3d 335 (Tenn. 2008).

The trial court relied on Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b)(5) in imposing consecutive sentences. This section requires that the defendant be convicted of two or more statutory offenses involving "sexual abuse of a minor" and that the trial court consider "the aggravating circumstances arising from the relationship between the defendant and victim or victims, the time span of defendant's undetected sexual activity, the nature and scope of the sexual acts and the extent of the residual, physical and mental damage to the victim or victims[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(5). Nowhere in this section is the term "sexual abuse" limited to "penile vaginal penetration." Additionally, this section is based upon the Tennessee Supreme Court's decision in State v. Taylor which involved multiple sex acts including, oral, anal, and vaginal intercourse. 739 S.W.2d 227, 230 (Tenn. 1987). Accordingly, we conclude that the Defendant's argument that section 40-35-115(b)(5) does not apply because there was no evidence of "penile vaginal penetration" is without merit.

Regarding section 40-35-115(b)(5)'s requirement that the trial court consider "the extent of the residual, physical and mental damage to the victim" we conclude that the trial court did not err in its decision. The State presented evidence that L.H. had fallen behind in school; had suffered from nightmares and slept with a knife under her bed; and had suffered from depression and an overall sense of guilt since reporting her abuse.