State v. Smith
[…] The State responds that any variance between the date of the offense as alleged in the indictment and the proof at trial was neither material nor prejudicial.

Unless the time of the offense is a "material ingredient in the offense" an indictment does not have to provide a specific time. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-207. Instead, "the offense may be alleged to have been committed on any day before the finding of the indictment, or generally before the finding of the indictment."Id. If the dates provided in the indictment are not essential to proving the offense or providing a defense, then the State is "`not required to strictly show that the offense occurred within those dates.'" State v. Jeff Carter, No. M2009-02399-CCA-R3-CD, 2010 WL 5343212, at *17 (Tenn. Crim.