State v. Smith
[…] Mooney during her psychological evaluation concerning how Gabriel sustained his injuries, contending the statement was involuntary as the product of threats. At the hearing on the motion the State entered into evidence a juvenile court order filed February 22, 2006, in which the court adjudicated Gabriel and his brother to be children in need of assistance (CINA). The order also required the parents to participate in all mental health treatment recommendations and to enter into a contract of expectations with the DHS. It also contained a warning to the parents, as required by Iowa Code section 232.96(10)(b), that "the consequences of a permanent removal may include termination of the parent's rights with respect to the child in interest." The record shows that the parents entered into the required contract of expectations with DHS on February 27, 2006, and underwent the court-ordered psychological and parental evaluations with Dr. Mooney over two different sessions in July 2006.