State v. Smith
[…] Lyon, 96 Wn. App. at 450 (citing Workman, 90 Wn.2d at 447-48). In Lyon, the court reversed the defendant's second degree murder conviction, holding that the court should have instructed the jury on second degree assault as a lesser included offense because there was evidence that another person caused the victim's death after the defendant left the crime scene and because the State abandoned the "attempted" language in the charging document and proceeded to trial on the actual commission of second degree assault. Lyon, 96 Wn. App. at 451.

RCW 9A.44.050, which defines second degree rape, provides, in relevant part, that "(1) A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person: (a) By forcible compulsion." RCW 9A.44.050(1)(a). Each element of second degree rape, as defined in RCW 9A.44.050(1)(a), is a necessary element of first degree rape. See RCW 9A.44.040. But here, unlike in Lyon, the evidence did not support an inference that Smith committed only second degree rape.