State v. Smith
[…] To prove count III, second degree assault by infliction of substantial bodily harm, the State offered evidence that Smith choked Lagrua until she lost consciousness. Thus, the State used different facts to support each assault and the forcible rape charge. And proof of any one count did not necessarily prove any other count. See Orange, 152 Wn.2d at 816 (double jeopardy violation more likely if proof of one crime also supports conviction of the other) (quoting State v. Reiff, 14 Wash. 664, 667, 45 P. 318 (1896)).

RCW 9A.44.040 defines first degree rape as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory:

(a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears to be a deadly weapon; or

. . . .

(c) Inflicts serious physical injury, including but not limited to physical injury which renders the victim unconscious.

RCW 9A.44.040(1)(a), (c).

RCW 9A.36.021, the second degree assault statute, provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:

(a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm; or

. . . .

(c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon.