State v. Smith
[…] [ State v. Romeo, 43 N.J. 188, 195, 203 A.2d 23 (1964) (second alteration in original) (quoting State v. Williams, 30 N.J. 105, 121, 152 A.2d 9 (1959) ), cert. denied, 379 U.S. 970, 85 S.Ct. 668, 13 L.Ed.2d 563 (1965).]

In addition to the constitutional prohibition, defendants are also "provid[ed] statutory protection from double jeopardy[.]" Allah, 170 N.J. at 279, 787 A.2d 887. The New Jersey Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9, which effectively "adopted the test enunciated in State v. Romeo [.]" Dunns, 266 N.J. Super. at 364, 629 A.2d 922. N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(d)(3) provides that the prohibition of double jeopardy does not apply where "[t]he trial [judge] finds that the termination [of the trial] is required by a sufficient legal reason and a manifest or absolute or overriding necessity." If a trial is terminated over the objection of a defendant due to a manifest necessity, "a second proceeding is constitutionally permissible." Torres, 328 N.J. Super. at 86, 744 A.2d 699.