State v. Smith
[…] Id. at 175, 224 A.2d 481. And that is exactly what the judge did here. Thus, double jeopardy would not be violated by a retrial because, under N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(d)(3), the termination was "required by a sufficient legal reason and a manifest or absolute or overriding necessity."

Affirmed.


Summaries of

State v. Smith

SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY APPELLATE DIVISION
Dec 31, 2020
465 N.J. Super. 515 (App. Div. 2020)

holding that the mistrial was supported by manifest necessity and declining to address whether defendants waived their right to object to the termination