State v. Smith
[…] They maintain that double jeopardy bars retrial and urge us to dismiss all charges in the indictment. They argue the judge acted with "imprudent haste," failed to consider alternatives to a mistrial, including polling the jury, and that he lacked the authority to declare a mistrial due to the Omnibus Orders. Defendants further contend they suffered prejudice, and that they did not waive their constitutional right to be free from double jeopardy by withholding their consent to resume trial.

The State argues that retrial is permissible under N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(d)(3) because the mistrial declaration was "required by a sufficient legal reason and a manifest or absolute or overriding necessity." In addition, the State asserts alternatively that retrial is permissible under N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(d)(1) because defendants' adamant refusal to resume trial "could fairly be considered a waiver of their right to object to the trial's eventual (and completely foreseeable) termination."