State v. Smith
[…] ¶16 First, Smith contends that trial counsel should have objected to the State’s request to declare B.M.J. a "hostile" witness for evidentiary purposes. He argues that an objection was called for because the State asked the court to declare B.M.J. a "hostile" witness before she actually testified. According to Smith, WIS. STAT. § 972.09 (2017-18) dictates that a witness may be declared hostile only after offering testimony inconsistent with a prior statement.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted.

Wisconsin Stat . § 972.09 pertains to "criminal actions." It provides in pertinent part: "Where testimony of a witness ... is inconsistent with a statement previously made by the witness, the witness may be regarded as a hostile witness and examined as an adverse witness, and the party producing the witness may impeach the witness by evidence of such prior contradictory statement."

¶17 We need not decide whether Smith’s interpretation of WIS. STAT . § 972.09 is correct or whether the failure to object constituted deficient performance, since we conclude that Smith fails to show that he was prejudiced by the lack of an objection.