State v. Sloan
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-11-401, -402. The proof showed Defendants investigated the robbery together, planned the killing together, traveled to South Nashville together, and both took credit for the killing in some fashion. See, e.g., State v. Pope, 427 S.W.3d 363, 369 (Tenn. 2013) (citing Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d at 386). Thus, the evidence is sufficient to sustain Defendants' convictions on first degree murder.

2. Abuse of a Corpse

Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-312(a)(1), to prove that a defendant abused a corpse, the State must show that the defendant knowingly "mistreat[ed] a corpse in a manner offensive to the sensibilities of an ordinary person." As noted, "identity of the perpetrator is an essential element of any crime." Miller, 638 S.W.3d at 158 (citations omitted).

The evidence is also sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find that Defendants are guilty of abuse of a corpse.