State v. Skipintheday
[…] See State v. Schmidt, 612 N.W.2d 871, 876 (Minn. 2000). Therefore, the district court gave Skipintheday multiple sentences — 48 months, 48 months, and 52 months — for the three crimes.

Minnesota Statutes § 609.495, subd. 3, provides:

Whoever intentionally aids another person whom the actor knows or has reason to know has committed a criminal act, by destroying or concealing evidence of that crime, providing false or misleading information about that crime, receiving the proceeds of that crime, or otherwise obstructing the investigation or prosecution of that crime is an accomplice after the fact * * *.

The district court determined that because Skipintheday's crimes were multiple-victim crimes, they were also "crimes against persons" under Minn. Sent. Guidelines II.F.2 (2004), such that his three sentences could be imposed consecutively, not concurrently.