State v. Skipintheday
[…] See State v. Murphy, 545 N.W.2d 909, 914 (Minn. 1996). Typically, when a person commits multiple offenses that all arise from a single behavioral incident, Minn. Stat. § 609.035 allows a court to enter a sentence for only one of the crimes. Schmidt, 612 N.W.2d at 876. This court has explained that "[t]he philosophy behind the statute * * * [is] to protect against exaggerating the criminality of a person's conduct and to make both punishment and prosecution commensurate with culpability." State ex rel. Stangvik v. Tahash, 281 Minn. 353, 360, 161 N.W.2d 667, 672 (1968).

Minnesota Statutes § 609.035, subd. 1, provides that "if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them."