State v. Skinner
[…] The charge of driving while impaired was submitted to the jury; however, a mistrial was declared when the trial court determined the jury to be “hopelessly deadlocked.”

The outcome of defendant's objection to the lab report and chain of custody statement is not clear from the record. However, as the statutory requirement that defendant file his objection to the State's notice of intent to introduce test results without testimony of analyst and/or chain of custody prior to trial, see N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–139.1(c1) (“If the defendant[ ] ... fails to file a written objection as provided in this subsection, then the [chemical analyst's] report shall be admitted into evidence without the testimony of the analyst.”), was observed, we presume the State had available for testimony at the first jury trial the analysts and any other witnesses necessary to the chain of custody.