State v. Skatzes
[…] This was an aggravating circumstance that was required to be proven beyond a reasonable doubt at the guilt phase of the trial. See R.C. 2929.03(B); State v. Davis (1988), 38 Ohio St.3d 361, 364, certiorari denied (1992), 506 U.S. 858, 113 S.Ct. 172. The legislature, however, has provided a mechanism whereby this potentially prejudicial information can be precluded from consideration by the jury. R.C. 2929.022(A) provides: "If an indictment or count in an indictment charging a defendant with aggravated murder contains a specification of the aggravating circumstance of a prior conviction listed in [R.C. 2929.04(A)(5)], the defendant may elect to have the panel of three judges, if he waives trial by jury, or the trial judge, if he is tried by a jury, determine the existence of that aggravating circumstance at the sentencing hearing * * *." In other words, "when an R.C. 2929.022(A) election is made, evidence concerning a prior purposeful killing, not otherwise admissible, may not be introduced at the guilt phase to prove an aggravating circumstance."