State v. Skatzes
[…] {¶ 176} The prosecutor's comments were brief and, in our opinion, were not particularly inflammatory. Thus, for us to find that this was error, we would have to agree with Skatzes' position that, where a defendant has elected to have the prior purposeful killing specification determined by the court rather than by the jury pursuant to R.C. 2929.022(A), the evidence of the prior conviction and the court's determination regarding the specification must be kept from the jury at both the guilt and sentencing phases of the trial. The law does not support this interpretation.

{¶ 177} R.C. 2929.022(B) states, "If the panel of judges or the trial judge determines that the specification of the aggravating circumstance of a prior conviction listed in [R.C. 2929.04(A)(5)] is proven beyond a reasonable doubt * * *, the panel of judges or the trial judge and trial jury shall impose sentence on the offender pursuant to [R.C. 2929.03(D) and R.C. 2929.04]." Where a capital case is tried to a jury, R.C. 2929.03(D) and R.C. 2929.04 clearly require the jury to weigh all of the aggravating circumstances and mitigating factors in determining the proper sentence.