State v. Skatzes
[…] Because there is no such evidence here, we find that the error was harmless and that trial counsel were not ineffective in failing to object. See State v. Neal (Dec. 6, 2002), Champaign App. No. 2000-CA-16 and 2000-CA-18,2002-Ohio-6786.

{¶ 484} The seventieth and seventy-first assignments of error are overruled.

{¶ 485} We will proceed with our independent review of the aggravating circumstances and mitigating factors about which the parties presented evidence at trial. Pursuant to R.C. 2929.05, we must conduct an independent review of the record and consider the offense and the offender "to determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors in the case, and whether the sentence of death is appropriate." Furthermore, we must determine whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases. R.C. 2929.05(A).