State v. S.J.C.
[…] Notably, the State does not contend the investigation was ongoing during the seven-year interim. Nor is there any indication in the record that DNA or forensic evidence was submitted for evaluation.

The State's initial rationale finds no support in the law. There was no reason preventing the State from filing charges in 2013, when Inna reported the crimes and defendant was incarcerated in Pennsylvania. As defendant correctly asserts, the State could have sought an indictment, acquired custody of defendant, and brought him to trial under the Interstate Agreement on Detainers (IAD), N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-1 to -15. "The IAD's purpose is ‘to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of such [outstanding] charges and determinations of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations[,] or complaints’ and to provide ‘cooperative procedures’ for making such determinations." State v. Perry, 430 N.J. Super. 419, 424-25, 64 A.3d 1030 (2013) (first alteration in original) (quoting 18 U.S.C.A. app. 2, § 2, art. I; N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-1 ).