State v. Sirucek
[…] Jan 27, 2022
No. 13-21-00080-CR (Tex. App. Jan. 27, 2022)

Opinion

13-21-00080-CR

01-27-2022

THE STATE OF TEXAS Appellant, v. JUSTIN SIRUCEK, Appellee.


Do not publish. Tex.R.App.P. 47.2 (b).

On appeal from the 94th District Court of Nueces County, Texas.

Before Chief Justice Contreras and Justices Benavides and Longoria

MEMORANDUM OPINION

DORI CONTRERAS Chief Justice

Appellant the State of Texas appeals the trial court's order granting appellee Justin Sirucek's motion to suppress evidence. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.01(a)(5) ("The state is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order . . . grants a motion to suppress evidence."). We reverse and remand for further proceedings.

I. Background

On March 13, 2020, Port Aransas police officer Brandon Reidel and Port Lavaca police officer Eric Salles were patrolling the Port Aransas Beach during spring break festivities.