State v. Singleton
[…] The indictments in the instant cases state nothing about the intent of defendants or injuries inflicted upon Wideman as a result of defendants' attack. Both defendants contend that the indictments needed to specify the nature of the stick and how the stick was used to endanger the life of Wideman. This is incorrect.

The indictments specified that "the life of CALVIN WIDEMAN was endangered and threatened" by means of "firearms and other dangerous weapons, implements, and means, A WOODEN STICK." All that is necessary under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2009) is that the pleading contain "[a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant's commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation." See also State v.