State v. Sinclair
[…] Although the operating without owner's consent as codified under Iowa Code [section] 714.7 does not list "operating" as an element of the crime, when the crime was moved from chapter 321 of the Iowa Code to chapter 714, the legislature maintained the term "operating" in the title of the section. Implicit in the title of the crime is that the someone must be "operating" a motor vehicle for it to satisfy the elements of the crime.

We cannot agree.

Iowa Code section 3.3(1) states:

Proper headnotes may be placed at the beginning of a section of a bill or at the beginning of a Code section or Code section subunit. However, except as provided for the uniform commercial code pursuant to section 554.1107, headnotes shall not be considered as part of the law as enacted.

Sinclair offers no authority in support of his proposition that the mere use of the term in the heading of the offense can add an element to an offense that is not included in the statute. See Iowa R. App.