State v. Sinclair
[…] "[W]e consider the jury instructions as a whole rather than in isolation to determine whether they correctly state the law." Id. (alteration in original) (citation omitted).

"In Iowa all crimes are statutory." State v. Hansen , 244 Iowa 145, 55 N.W.2d 923, 923 (1952). "A strict construction of a criminal statute against the State is the recognized rule and the burden is upon the State to prove every element essential to constitute the crime charged." Id. at 924. The elements of an offense are defined by the statute.

Iowa Code section 714.7 states: "Any person who shall take possession or control of any ... self-propelled vehicle ... the property of another, without the consent of the owner of such, but without the intent to permanently deprive the owner thereof, shall be guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor." Sinclair concedes "operating" is not an explicit element of the offense. Nonetheless, Sinclair argues:

[T]he court erred when it refused to add the definition of "operating" to the jury instructions for the charge of operating without owner's consent.