State v. Simpson
[…] We will address each argument in turn.

I. Victim's Statement

The defendant first argues that the trial court erred in denying disclosure of a videotaped statement the victim gave to the Children's Advocacy Center. He alleges that the victim's recorded statement might have included exculpatory and impeachment material.

In Tennessee, all reports of child sexual abuse are confidential. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-612. In part, the statute provides as follows:

(a) In order to protect the rights of the child and the child's parents or other persons responsible for the child's welfare, all records concerning reports of child sexual abuse, including files, reports, records, communications and working papers related to investigations or providing services; video tapes; reports made to the abuse registry and to local offices of the department; and all records generated as a result of such processes and reports, shall be confidential and exempt from other provisions of law, and shall not be disclosed, except as specifically authorized by title 37, chapter 5, part 5, the provisions of this part and part 4 of this chapter.

The statute, however, provides an exception for the following to whom disclosure is permitted:

(1) A law enforcement agency investigating a report of known or suspected child sexual abuse;