State v. Simpkins
[…] Jimenez, 188 Ariz. at 343, 935 P.2d at 921; see also State v. Baca, 187 Ariz. 61, 66, 926 P.2d 528, 533 (App. 1996) (§ 13-4033(B) precludes direct appeal of denial of motion to modify sentence imposed pursuant to probation violation agreement); cf. Hoffman v. Chandler, 231 Ariz. 362, ¶ 19, 295 P.3d 939, 943 (2013) (holding "§ 13-4033(B) bars a defendant from directly appealing a contested post-judgment restitution order entered pursuant to a plea agreement that contemplated payment of restitution and capped the amount").

In Jimenez, we referred to § 13-4033(A)(2), which provided an appeal could be taken from "an order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the party" when Jimenez was decided. Jimenez, 188 Ariz. at 344, 935 P.2d at 922; 1993 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 256, § 6. This same language is now found in § 13-4033(A)(3). See 2008 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 25, § 1.
--------

¶8 The same analysis applies here.