State v. Simpkins
[…] The trial court denied the motion, finding Simpkins had "failed to set forth a sufficient factual or legal basis for the relief she requests." This appeal followed.

Discussion

¶6 Pursuant to § 13-4033(A), a criminal defendant may appeal "only from" the following:

1. A final judgment of conviction or verdict of guilty except insane.
2. An order denying a motion for a new trial.
3. An order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the party.
4. A sentence on the grounds that it is illegal or excessive.
The availability of appeal is further limited by § 13-4033(B), which provides: "In noncapital cases a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or an admission to a probation violation."

¶7 In State v. Jimenez, we determined § 13-4033(B) precluded a pleading defendant from appealing the denial of his motion to modify the conditions of his probation. 188 Ariz. 342, 345, 935 P.2d 920, 923 (App. 1996). We explained the trial court's denial of relief was not "[a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the party" under § 13-4033(A)(3), because the order did not "change[] or modif[y] the judgment or sentence originally imposed" which, pursuant to § 13-4033(B), was not subject to appeal.