State v. Simmons
[…] Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659.

The jury convicted the Defendant of four counts of aggravated sexual battery, which is defined by statute as the "unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim" where "[t]he victim is less than 13 years of age." T.C.A. § 39-13-504(a)(4). "Sexual contact" is "the intentional touching of the victim's, the defendant's, or any other person's intimate parts, . . . if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification." T.C.A. § 39-13-501(6). "`Intimate parts' include the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being." T.C.A. § 39-13-501(2).

The Defendant first contends that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his convictions because it is based solely on the testimony of the victim, who he contends was unreliable.