State v. Simmons
[…] Simmons contends this was error because the evidence indicates the only weapons involved were fists and a stick, and whether either of these qualifies as a "deadly weapon" is a question of fact for the jury. The State argues that since the victim died as a result of wounds inflicted by fists or a stick, these are "deadly weapons" as a matter of law.

South Carolina Code Ann. § 16-11-330(A) (Supp. 2003) defines armed robbery in pertinent part as "robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon." (emphasis added). Whether an object has been used as a deadly weapon depends upon the facts and circumstances of each case. State v. Davis, 309 S.C. 326, 422 S.E.2d 133 (1992) (murder); see also State v.