State v. Simmons
[…] The State relates the prior incident it seeks to introduce as follows:

[F]rom December 21, 2011 to January 15, 2012, the defendant also engaged in stalking of a previous former dating partner, [Previous Girlfriend]. Again, the stalking escalated to threats of physical violence, then actual violence, and ultimately, battery through the use of a deadly weapon. Fortunately, [Previous Girlfriend] survived her encounter with the defendant. See attached Las Vegas, Nevada Police reports and Indictment.

DISCUSSION

La. C.E. art. 412.4, entitled "Evidence of similar crimes, wrongs, or acts in domestic abuse cases and cruelty against juveniles cases," provides in pertinent part: