State v. Silva-Munoz
[…] Our Supreme Court has stated that uniform jury instructions are presumptively valid and they should be used without substantive alteration when they describe the elements of the crime. See State v. Lucero, 2017-NMSC-008, ¶ 30, 389 P.3d 1039.

{¶12} The aggravated burglary instruction identified the uncharged, predicate felony as aggravated battery. "Aggravated battery consists of the unlawful touching or application of force to the person of another with intent to injure that person or another." NMSA 1978, § 30-3-5(A) (1969). The offense is a felony when the defendant inflicts "great bodily harm or does so with a deadly weapon or does so in any manner whereby great bodily harm or death can be inflicted." Section 30-3-5(C). As Defendant points out, "[i]f intent to commit a felony other than theft is alleged [in the aggravated burglary instruction], the essential elements of the felony must be given if not separately instructed" using UJI 14-140 NMRA. UJI 14-1632 use note 2.