State v. Silva
[…] This statute is applicable to non-felonies and to felonies committed prior to July 1, 1984. RCW 9.92.900.

RCW 9.95.210 relates to the granting of probation for non-SRA sentences and subsection (2), in relevant part, provides the court imposing probation power to order the defendant "to make restitution to any person or persons who may have suffered loss or damage by reason of the commission of the crime in question." This statute is applicable to non-felonies and to felonies committed prior to July 1, 1984. RCW 9.95.900(1).

RCW 9A.20.030(1) authorizes imposition of restitution in lieu of imposing certain fines and, in relevant part, provides the sentencing court authority to order a defendant who "gained money or property or caused a victim to lose money or property through the commission of a crime, upon conviction thereof . . . to pay an amount, fixed by the court, not to exceed double the amount of the defendant's gain or victim's loss from the crime."

Fourth degree assault is a gross misdemeanor. RCW 9A.36.041(2).

Although neither party discusses it, RCW 9.95.210(3) required the superior court to make the award to the crime victims' program.