State v. Silva
[…] See Hahn, 100 Wn. App. at 399. When the State merely presents a list of expenditures made on behalf of the victim without evidence explaining why they were paid and connecting the expenses to damages caused by the crime, it fails to prove causation. See Hahn, 100 Wn. App. at 399-400; State v. Bunner, 86 Wn. App. 158, 159-60, 936 P.2d 419 (1997). Relying on Hahn and Bunner, Silva argues the State's evidence was insufficient to prove causation. We disagree.

RCW 9.92.060 authorizes the sentencing court to suspend sentences and subsection (2), in relevant part, gives the sentencing court power to order the defendant "to make restitution to any person or persons who may have suffered loss or damage by reason of the commission of the crime in question." This statute is applicable to non-felonies and to felonies committed prior to July 1, 1984. RCW 9.92.900.